​Named Scholarship Recipients​



Jeffrey KesslerJack R. Gilstrap Scholarship 
M.S.E & J.D. in Systems Engineering - University of Pennsylvania 
Sponsored by Washington Area Metropolitan Transportation Authority
 



Andisheh
RanjbariParsons Brinckerhoff-Jim Lammie Scholarship 
Ph.D. in Transportation Engineering - University of Arizona 
Sponsored by Arizona Transit Association
 


Joel Mandella,
 Louis T. Klauder Scholarship
M.S. in City and Regional Planning - University of California, Berkeley 
Sponsored by Bay Area Rapid Transit


Tanya Pina,
 Dan M. Reichard, Jr. Scholarship 
M.B.A. in Management and Leadership - University of La Verne 
Sponsored by Foothill Transit



Harriet John, 
Dr. George M. Smerk Scholarship 
M.S. in Transportation Management - San Jose State University 
Sponsored by San Jose State University Mineta Transportation Institute





Alexander Gaio,  Richard J. Bouchard/AECOM Scholarship
Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning​ - Ryerson University 
Sponsored by Calgary Transit



Jarrell Smith,
 Florida Public Transportation Association Scholarship (FPTA)
M.U.R.P in Urban and Regional Planning - University of Florida 
Sponsored by Regional Transit System in Gainesville, Florida





Simon Berrebi, 
Reba Malone Scholarship 
M.S. in Civil Engineering - Georgia Institute of Technology 
Sponsored by the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority


William Paul Hogge,
 Raymond C. Miller Scholarship
M.P.A in Public Administration - Harvard Kennedy School 
Pponsored by the San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency




Utchay Okorie
Shirley A. DeLibero Scholarship
Masters in Cybersecurity and Leadership (MCL) - University of Washington, Tacoma 
Sponsored by Intercity Transit


Cody Bennett,
  William Millar Scholarship,
B.S. in Computer Science and Mathematics - Catawba College 
Sponsored by Charlotte Area Transit System
 




Erin Shumate, 
Jerome C. Premo Scholarship
M.B.A. in Leadership Development - George Mason University
Sponsored by Eno Center for Transportation



Andrea Hendrick,
 BMBG/Janie Wulkan Memorial Scholarship
B.S. in Geography and Planning - Grand Valley State University
Sponsored by Grand Valley State University



 
Lindsay Ann CullenFran Hooper Scholarship
B.S. in Civil Engineering - University of Rhode Island
Sponsored by Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc. (VHB).


Cynthia Perkins-Stevenson,
 Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) 25th Anniversary Scholarship
B.S in Public Administration - University of La Verne
Sponsored by Access Services in El Monte, CA. 





Faustino Salvador, Jr.
, Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) 25th Anniversary Scholarship
B.S. in Public Administration - University of La Verne 
Sponsored by Access Services in El Monte, CA


Golda Speyer,
 Valarie J. McCall Scholarship
M.C.R.P in City and Regional Planning - Rutgers University 
Sponsored by National Transit Institute






Cristal Coleman
Bombardier Scholarship
Construction Management - University of the District of Columbia
Sponsored by HDR Engineering, Inc.



Hendy D. Satya
Donald C. Hyde Memorial Essay Award
M.B.A. - University of La Verne
Sponsored by Foothill Transit








​Single-Year Scholarship Recipients




Jacob Neu
Clarence Marsella Scholarship
B.S. in Civil Engineering - University of Louisiana, Lafayette 
Sponsored by University of Louisiana, Lafayette




Kelly Glenn
M.S. in City and Regional Planning - Rutgers University 
Sponsored by the N​ational Transit Institute


Axel Hellman
 
M.P.L. in Planning - University of Southern California 
Sponsored by Foothill Transit





Carly Macias 
M.U.R.P in Regional Planning - University of Colorado, Denver 
Sponsored by IBI Group



Jessica Thompson
 
B.S. in Public Administration - University of La Verne 
Sponsored by Access Services




Katrina Corcoran
 
M.S. - University of South Florida 
Sponsored by Center for Urban Transportation Research (CUTR)




Brian Smith
 
Ph.D. - Regent University 
Hampton Roads Transit






Jonathan Weidman 
M.S. in Real Estate and Infrastructure - Johns Hopkins University
Sponsored by​ HDR Inc